Home
build details

Show: section status errors & todos local changes recent changes last change in-page changes feedback controls

Assembling the Duckiebot

Modified 2019-02-26 by Jacopo Tani

Gianmarco Bernasconi, Jacopo Tani

previous task next (7 of 33) index
task

The following was marked as "special-par-assigned".

Gianmarco Bernasconi, Jacopo Tani

File book/opmanual_duckiebot/atoms_17_operation_manual_duckiebot/1_0_17_assembling_duckiebot_DB18.md.

File book/opmanual_duckiebot/atoms_17_operation_manual_duckiebot/1_0_17_assembling_duckiebot_DB18.md
in repo duckietown/docs-opmanual_duckiebot branch master18 commit 0a41c4d5
last modified by Jacopo Tani on 2019-06-01 08:37:27

Created by function create_notes_from_elements in module mcdp_docs.task_markers.

This page is for the DB18 configuration used in classes in 2018. For last year’s instructions see the DB17 Duckiebot operation manual.

Duckiebot DB18 parts. The acquisition process is explained in Unit B-3 - Duckiebot Configurations.

A microSD card with the Duckiebot image already on it. This procedure is explained here.

Time: about 1-1.5 hours (45 minutes for an experienced Duckiebot builder).

An assembled Duckiebot in configuration DB18.

The FAQ section at the bottom of this page may already answer some of you comments, questions or doubts.

There are 16 parts in this procedure. Most parts build upon previous steps, so make sure to follow them in the following order:

What is in the box

Modified today by Jacopo Tani

All the pieces in your Duckiebox are shown in Figure 4.2. Note that the battery and camera calibration pattern are not shown in the picture.

Moreover, you might have slightly different components than those shown. For example, different USB power cables, or slightly different sets of screws, or a camera mount or backplate of a different color, and so on. Do not worry, these instructions can be followed anyway.

Components in Duckiebot package (Duckiebox).

Some of the components in your Duckiebox will not be used at this stage, e.g., the traffic signs and stands. Keep these aside, they will come in handy in other parts of the book.

Other components, like the HDMI cable and the collector edition 32 GB external USB drive, will be in your kit only if you got one of the Kickstarter 2018 units.

Finally, you should have several spares, especially for the mechanical bits (nuts and screws). These are included just in case you drop a few and can’t find them anymore (especially the tiny nylon ones like to hide in the cracks!).

Motors

Modified 2018-09-13 by tanij

From the Duckiebox package take the following components:

  • Chassis-bottom (1x)
  • DC Motors (2x)
  • Motor holders (4x)
  • M3x30 screw (4x)
  • M3 nuts (4x)

Figure 4.6 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

Components needed to mount the motors.

Omni-directional wheel

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

The Duckiebot is driven by controlling the wheels attached to the DC motors. Still, it requires a passive support on the back. In this configuration an omni-directional wheel is attached to the bottom plate of the chassis to provide such support.

From the Duckiebox package take the following components:

  • Steel omni-directional wheel (1x)
  • M3x25 metal spacers (2x)
  • M3x6 (or longer) screws (2x)

Figure 4.18 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The components for the omni-directional wheel assembly.

Assemble omni-directional wheel and bottom chassis

Modified 2018-10-30 by Gianmarco Bernasconi

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled bottom chassis (1x)
  • Assembled omni-directional wheel (1x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • M3x10 nylon screws (2x)

Use the nylon screws in this step, to avoid short-circuits later on.

Figure 4.22 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

How to assemble the omni-directional wheel.

Spacers

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled bottom chassis

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • M3x10 screws (4x)
  • M3x25 metal spacers (2x)
  • M3x30 metal spacers (2x)
  • 1x Rear bumper bracer

Figure 4.28 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to fix the spacers to the bottom plate.

Wheels

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled bottom chassis

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Wheels (2x)

Figure 4.34 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The wheels and the current bottom assembly.

Preparing the Raspberry Pi

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Raspberry Pi 3B+ (1x)
  • Heat sink (1x)
  • Camera cable (1x)
  • Micro SD card (1x)

You probably have two heat sinks, make sure you use the bigger one in this step. The smaller one can be used at discretion (e.g., apply it on the USB port you will later use for the external 32GB USB dongle).

Figure 4.40 shows the components needed to complete the following steps.

The bigger heat sinks and the Raspberry Pi 3 B+.

Raspberry Pi and Hut

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled Raspberry Pi

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Duckiebot Hut (1x)
  • M2.5x12 nylon spacers (4x)
  • M2.5 nylon nuts (4x)
  • USB to micro USB cables (2x)
  • Set of three female to female(F/F) jumper wires (1x)

Figure 4.52 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to assemble the Raspberry Pi and the Hut.

have a close look at the GPIO pins of the Hut (top board). None of the pins should touch each other.

If for any reason (maybe they got bent during transportation) the pins are not straight, straighten them up. You can do so with your hands or helping yourself with a screwdriver or pencil, and by applying some gentle pressure.

It is more convenient to not separate the jumper cables, but leave them in two sets of three.

Camera mount

Modified 2018-09-13 by tanij

From the Duckiebox package take the following components:

  • Top plate (1x)
  • Camera mount (1x)
  • M3x10 screws (3x)
  • M3 nuts (3x)

Figure 4.64 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to secure the camera mount to the top plate.

Raspberry Pi and top plate

Modified 2018-09-19 by Aleksandar Petrov

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled chassis top plate
  • Assembled Raspberry Pi

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • M2.5x10 Nylon screws (4x)
  • M2.5x4 Nylon spacers (4x)

By this moment you probably have both M2.5 and M3 Nylon screws. Make sure you use the M2.5 ones. Do not force the M3 screws.

Figure 4.72 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to assemble the top plate and the Raspberry Pi.

Camera

Modified 2018-09-13 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Top chassis assembly

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Camera (1x)
  • M2x10 screws (4x)
  • M2x10 nuts (nylon or metal) (4x)

Figure 4.78 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to add the camera to the top plate.

Chassis assembly

Modified 2018-09-13 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled top chassis (1x)
  • Assembled bottom chassis (1x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • M3x10 screws (2x)
  • Back bumper bracer (1x)

Figure 4.90 shows the components needed to complete this part of the tutorial.

The parts needed to add the battery to the Duckiebot.

Circle grid holder

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Back bumper (1x)
  • M3x10 screws (2x)
  • M3x10 countersunk screws (2x)
  • M3x25 spacers (2x)
  • Back plate (1x)
  • Circle pattern sticker (1x)

In the picture, nylon screws are used. However you probably used them to assemble the omniwheel, then use the metal screws.

Figure 4.106 shows the components needed to complete this upgrade.

The parts needed to mount the circle grid holder.

You could have a back plate of a different color with respect to the picture, e.g., black or white. They are all functionally equivalent.

Front bumper assembly

Modified 2018-09-13 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled chassis (1x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Front bumper (1x)
  • Set of three female to female jumper wires (1x)
  • M3x6 Screws (2x)

Figure 4.114 shows the components needed to complete this upgrade.

It is cleaner if you do not separate each cable, but leave them in two sets of three.

The parts needed to mount the front bumper.

Back bumper assembly

Modified 2018-09-14 by tanij

From the previously prepared assemblies, and from the Duckiebox, take the following components:

  • Assembled chassis (1x)
  • Back bumper assembly (1x)
  • (Optional) M3 screws (2x) and nuts.

Figure 4.126 shows the components needed to complete this upgrade.

The parts needed to mount the back bumper.

Battery and Duckie

Modified 2018-09-13 by tanij

From the previously prepared pieces take the following components:

  • Assembled chassis (1x)

From the Duckiebot kit take the following components:

  • Battery (1x)
  • Zip tie (1x)
  • Duckie (N+1x)

Figure 4.136 shows the components needed to complete this tutorial.

The parts needed to mount the battery.

Step 1: Visual inspection

Modified 2018-11-07 by tanij

Before plugging in the battery, make sure the Hut’s GPIO pins (a) are not touching each other, (b) are not touching metal screws (in case you did not follow these instructions exactly) and (c) are free from any external object that might have gotten stuck there during the assembly process.

If the GPIOs of the Hut get shorted (there is an electrically conductive connection between them) when you plug in the battery, you might damage the Raspberry Pi beyond repair.

FAQ

Modified 2018-09-14 by tanij

I found it hard to mount the omni-directional wheel / the back bumper / the Raspberry Pi because the holes weren’t lining up.

Sometimes in life you have to push a little to make things happen. (But don’t push too much or things will break!)

My battery is different from the one shown in the pictures! Did I get the wrong box?

If there is a duckie in or on your box, you most probably got the right one. We support different battery models. All supported models are functionally equivalent, although the form factor varies.

Because of mathjax bug

No questions found. You can ask a question on the website.